Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

400 senior master sergeants to add a stripe

Nov. 14, 2013 - 08:53PM   |  
  • Filed Under

The Air Force has selected 400 senior master sergeants for promotion to chief master sergeant.

The senior master sergeants were selected from 2,023 who were eligible, for a selection rate of 19.77 percent. That is the lowest since 2007, when selection rates were 16.80 percent, and is well below the 22.9 percent selection rate last year, when 454 airmen were promoted to chief master sergeant.

Competition for promotion was exceptionally tough this year. The average total score for selectees was 671.81 — the highest in at least seven years.

Selectees also had an average time-in-grade of 3.08 years and time in service of 22.24 years. The average enlisted performance report score was 135, the average decorations score was 24.30, and the average promotion fitness exam score was 76.31. The average board score was 388.14.

The toughest competition came for scientific applications specialists, musicians, maintenance management analysts, public health airmen, and military training instructors, who had the highest cutoff scores. The lowest cutoff scores were for air traffic controllers, remotely piloted aircraft sensor operators, pararescue, tactical air control party airmen, and knowledge operations.

The senior master sergeants selected by the board, which convened Oct. 7-18:

Abell, David M

Aguilar, Antonio

Aiello, Shawn M

Albeck, Richard P

Aleksa, Jason A

Alvarez, Jose M Jr

Alverson, Jason P

Andersen, Susan L

Arcuri, William J

Aric, Christopher S

Arrington, Brett J

Ashby, Marcus D

Aumack, Michael A

Aumack, Rosa I

Austin, Gregory S

Avila, Emilio J

Bailey, Timothy R

Baldinger, Steven M

Barks, Christopher

Barr, Martin Allen

Barron, Michael D P

Bartlett, Barringto

Belcher, Tommy N

Bickley, Chad W

Blackman, Joe M

Blackstone, Rhonda

Blazier, Stefan E

Bolton, Donnie R Jr

Borel, Michele M

Bradford, Felix M

Brembah, Jennifer L

Breyer, Nickolis H

Brown, Tangella R

Buckman, Lisa M

Burgos, Richard

Byars, Jason T

Cabral, Gary A Jr

Cahalan, Christian

Cantrell, Mark

Carbone, Tanya M

Carling, Andrew B

Carter, Kenneth R J

Cates, Stephanie A

Cazalet, Patrick A

Chacon, Roberto

Chapman, Kraig W

Chapman, Larae L

Chassey, Christophe

Clark, Rachael A

Cole, Michael

Collins, Douglas M

Conger, Larry S

Cooper, Margaret P

Corbett, David M

Coriolan, Marc K

Cornelius, Stephen

Cornett, Joseph R

Courtney, Michael A

Culbreth, Christoph

Darnes, Regina A

Davis, Joseph W

Davis, Tyrone J

Dawson, Jeff W

Dawson, Sean W

Debeaux, Timothy A

Deese, Rodney C Ii

Dempsey, John L

Desaavedra, Anselmo

Deskins, R Dale Jr

Devereaux, Jason R

Dew, Darryl F

Dias, Michael R

Disney, Robert L Jr

Doan, Charles R

Dorman, Jerry M

Drees, Michael D

Drummond, Darius D

Dubose, Jerome R

Dudash, Eric M

Eckenrod, Philip E

Edwards, Karonda B

Elking, Eugene J

English, Patricia A

Erb, Melissa K

Evans, Reginald J

Evers, Eric L

Facemire, John D

Fallin, Steven L

Farmer, James D

Farve, Kristian D

Finley, Quentin E I

Fitch, James E Ii

Flambard, Jeffrey S

Fleming, Anthony E

Formica, Sebastiano

Fousek, Mark A

Frank, Michael A

French, Michael J

Frotz, Rodney E

Gallagher, Paul E

Gambogi, Theodore A

Genis, Shane M

George, Bobby E Jr

George, Jeffrey S

Gerrard, Yvette

Gibson, Timothy A

Giese, Michael J

Glascock, Kathi Wel

Goehring, Tadd W

Goodman, Travis

Granan, Patricia A

Granum, Robert S

Green, Joshua D

Gregory, Bernadette

Grosso, Shane P

Haldie, Margaret F

Hansen, Joshua I

Hansen, Sean C

Hardman, Omar Disho

Harper, Derrick G

Harrison, Derrick L

Hartsock, Kevin J

Haslacker, Robert E

Hazard, Christopher

Heard, Lamar D

Helzer, Jackson A

Hendershott, Donald

Henshaw, Scott M

Herbert, Susanne M

Holling, Mark A

Horay, William J Jr

Houtz, David S Jr

Howard, Donald R

Howe, Fitzroy E

Huggins, Jeremy L

Innis, Scott A

Jackson, Barry C

Jacobs, Paul C

Jenkins, Christopher

Jennings, Yolanda D

Johnson, Vanessa M

Jones, Brian M

Jones, Ellen E

Jones, Kristine L

Jordan, Vernon R Jr

Jurek, Matthew C

Justice, Roger D

Keating, Michael C

Kemeliotis, Gail M

Kemp, Andrew R

Kennedy, Joe M

Kindertims, Tammy L

King, Lainere L

Kirby, John G

Kirkpatrick, Lavor

Kirsch, Todd M

Klingaman, Nanette

Kloeppel, Kevin P

Kolczynski, Dawn M

Koonce, Rodney

Kovach, Michael A

Kunze, Kenneth J

Labrie, Kevin R

Lafontaine, Robert

Lannen, Lee A

Larsen, Todd W

Lavergne, Anthony W

Lavigne, Brian A

Lawrence, Gary S

Layman, Jennifer A

Leblanc, Randy J

Leigh, Stanley E

Lewis, Mary A

Lewis, Sherrie L A

Lightburn, Janet L

Loop, David A

Macho, Dennis M

Mahovlich, David D

Malec, Jason S

Manalastas, Benjami

Manley, Lee P

Mann, Jonathon R

Mann, Rickey L

Marsala, Lorenzo M

Martin, William F J

Martinez, Manuel A

Mason, Kurt A

McCarthy, Phylisa P

McClure, Steven A

McCracken, Brett W

McCracken, Ginger Y

McDonald, Angelique

McDonald, Eric C

McEwan, Mary P

McFarlin, Patrick E

McHose, Richard A J

McMillan, Steven A

McPherson, Bruce Wa

Medsker, Sean R

Mens, Marvin

Menzel, Jason B

Metten, Richard T

Miller, Charles E J

Miller, Kari A

Miller, Robert W

Miller, Timothy D

Miller, Vincent C

Mills, Lee P

Mitchell, Amber B

Molzhon, Michael L

Montgomery, Homer D

Moore, Frankie L Jr

Morgan, Dwayne

Morgan ,Gregory P

Morris, Charles A

Morris, Rodney S

Morris, Sylvia B

Moss, Daniel R

Mothersell, William

Mott, Raymond K

Muir, Yolanda M

Mullens, Steven R

Murphy, Melissa Ell

Murphy, Todd M

Myers, Rodney L

Neiss, Rodney L

Newhouse, Laroy

Ngo, Quyen M

Nixon, Chad E

Noel, Melanie K

Nugent, Matthew A

Ochoa, Abel Jr

Ogden, Scott M

Olsen, Douglas J

Olson, Craig E

O’Malley, Thomas E

Orcutt, Kristen Mar

Ortiz, Agustin Jr

Otte, Michael D

Owens, Lauren K

Paa, Ross A

Pachasa, Timothy K

Paddock, Claude W I

Parker, Anna Lynn D

Parsons, Richard E

Patterson, David K

Pattison, Robert S

Patton, Kareema N

Perez, Arthur J

Perez, Erica Lynn

Perry, Nathaniel M

Peters, Andrew G

Peterson, Damion L

Pfeifle, Robin J

Phillippe, Michael

Piazza, Patrick A

Picket, William R

Pierce, Kenneth R

Pineiro, Manuel

Ploessl, Craig A

Pogue, Craig D

Polomsky, Tonya K

Popovic, Todd M

Portugal, Paul

Powell, Mauree C

Powers, Robert B Ii

Preyna, Brian J

Price, Jason L

Pugh, Wendell G

Quam, Bradley J

Quinn, Jack D

Quintero, Marcus L

Rager, Michael E

Randall, Matthew M

Randolph, Timothy L

Rankin, Eric D

Ransom, Scott N

Redfern, Jonathan C

Reed, Joanne E

Reim, Timothy J

Rendon, Ernesto J J

Rice, David R

Riensche, Bobbie J

Rietz, Jacqueline M

Robbins, John E

Robbins, Kirsten Ji

Roberts, John W

Robicheau, Michael

Rogers, Dana R

Rootes, Michelle L

Rose, David L

Rosin, Lyle K

Ross, Darryl D

Rotino, Kevin J

Russell, Bruce N

Russell, Michael D

Safford, Kristian D

Salvadori, Brent H

Satchell, David E

Saunders, Brian C

Schulte, Chad M

Schultz, Robert C

Scott, Sandra A

Self, Gary S

Sewitsky, Thomas R

Shane, Kevin R

Shaw, Patrick W

Sheaffer, Jeffrey D

Shell, Marion E

Shoyeb, Shahid S

Sieff, Oren L

Silk, Dustin S

Simkins, Michael D

Sinclair, Leighton

Sing, Gene W

Slater, Rachelle M

Slaughter, Dorn C J

Slaughter, Lee D

Smith, Antonio

Smith, Trevor M

Sojak, Scott J

Speck, William R

Spychalski, Robert

Stafford, Brian R

Stanich, Terrence B

Steele, Joel T

Stephenson, Vincent

Sterner, Timothy J

Stiles, Tammy M

Stockdale, Michael

Stone, Brian K

Storm, Virginia M

Stratil, Joseph E

Straw, Craig R

Strief, Robert L

Stroud, Donald W Ii

Suddueth, Douglas M

Sugatan, Nathaniel

Sumerlin, Justin G

Sutfin, Jeremy L

Swingle, Steven B

Szarowicz, Richard

Szekely, Gary R

Taylor, Daniel K

Taylor, Michael L

Taylor, Tammy Lynn

Thomas, Brian C

Thomas, Joseph L

Thomas, Paul S Jr

Thomas, Rocky L

Thompson, Daniel L

Thompson, Steven R

Thornton, Jerry C J

Tierney, Scott P

Tolksdorf, Alan D

Toppa, Richard A Jr

Toreno, Michael H

Tuman, Bryan A

Turk, Allan M Ii

Umfleet, Mark A

Urbani, Robert F

VanVranken, Patrick

Varnes, Dennis L Jr

Wade, David C

Walker, Justin P

Walker, Paul M Jr

Walton, Randy L

Warehime, John E

Warner, Bradley S

Washington, Tracy P

Wathen, Gabriel S

Watkins, Joseph L

Watson, Chad G

Watson, Michael S

Welsh, Jarrod D

Wendt, Kevin E

West, Robert D

Wester, Michael L

Wetzel, Frederic Q

Wheeldon, Jessica L

Whitt, William M

Widner, Kelli Ann

Wiley, Mark A

Williams, Chivita V

Williams, David B

Wilson, Dean D

Wilson, Michael K

Winfield, Joseph R

Winnicki, Lyle M

Winstead, Daniel Ki

Woodin, Robert D

Woods, Quintus E

Wright, Justin E

Wright, Marcus

Wright, Mark E

Yevchak, Christopher

Zinn, Nathan R

More In Careers

Start your day with a roundup of top defense news.

VA Home Loan
Rates

Search By:

Product Options:
Zip Code:

News for your in-box

Sign up now for free Military Times E-Reports. Choose from Money and Education. Subscribers: log in for premium e-newsletters.


This Week's Air Force Times

This Week's Air Force Times

Top 5 bases
Recreation, low-cost housing make these stations stand out

Subscribe for Print or Digital delivery today!

Classifieds
MilitaryTimes Green Trusted Classifieds Looking to buy, sell and connect on Military Times?
Browse expanded listings across hundreds of military installations.
Faces of valorHonoring those who fought and died in Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.
hall of valorThe Hall of Valor is a searchable database of valor award citations collected by Doug Sterner, a Vietnam veteran and Military Times contributing editor, and by Military Times staff.
Woman who cried rape
(3 replies)
   Last Post: TJMAC77SP
        May 3, 2014 1:32 PM
   Last Post: garhkal
        May 1, 2014 5:03 PM
Cliven Bundy
(45 replies)
   Last Post: Chief_KO
        Apr 26, 2014 9:49 AM
Handbooks

All you need to know about your military benefits.

Benefits handbook

Guard & Reserve All you need to know about the Guard & Reserve.

guard and reserve handbook